Dynamic Variation:
Offers
x

There was not an exact match for the language you toggled to. You have been redirected to the nearest matching page within this section.

Choose Language
Toggling to another language will take you to the matching page or nearest matching page within that selection.
Search & Book Sponsored Links
Search
or search all of Norway
Fjord Norway Stavanger

Gladmat 2019

Overview

Program of the Gladmat Festival. Different areas of the festival and its contents:

Program of the Gladmat Festival

Different areas of the festival and its contents:

Torget (Market square): Locally produced food and the main stage for various performances

Smak på verden (Taste the world): International food new food trends

Smak på Norge (Taste Norway): Farmers market and nationally produced food

Malt og Humle (Malt and Hop): National breweries

Blågrønt (Blue-green): Tent with cooking classes for children

Kokepunktet (The boiling point): Presentations and performances at the various areas of the festival – All of these events are mainly in Norwegian

Note: Events that must be pre-ordered are marked.

Wednesday, July 14th

12.00

Opening ceremony of Gladmatfestivalen 2019, at Torget

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

12.15

Award ceremony of the Food Culture Prize at Torget. The prize is delivered by Chaîne des Rôtisseurs

12.20

Award ceremony of the Honoured Food Speciality Prize, at Torget.

Prize is delivered by Matmerk to one skilled food producer from Rogaland

12.25

Mini concert from the Chamber Music Festival, at Torget

            Stavanger Chamber music festival violinists: Ulvi Hasanli & Ida Celine

            Dirdal with a mini concert arranged by Aleksey

            Igudesmann – a mix of folk music from various nations

13.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

14.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Concert with Finding Neo, at Torget

Producer presentation with Jean-Marc Brocard, at Gaffel & Karaffel’s stand

14.30

Kokepunktet: Lise-Lotte Ask Henriksen, Honey & Roots, at Torget

15.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Ingunn og Johann Anstensrud and Den Sorte Havre, at Smak på Norge

15.30

Kokepunktet: «Sensory Marketing» by Johann Swahn, at Torget

16.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Tour at Margunn Ueland’s kitchen garden, at Eiganes

Kokepunktet: Mette Nygård Havre, at Torget

American Barbeque with The Norwegian National Barbeque Team, at Harry Pepper’s stand

16.30

Kokepunktet: Idar Håland from Håland Kjøtt, at Smak på Norge

17.00

Kokepunktet: Kristine Enger – The Mayor of Randaberg, Smak på Norge

17.30

Kokepunktet: Bjørn Roth from Nofima, at Malt og Humle

18.00

«Peace Meal», at the Cathedral Domkirken   Arranged in cooperation with Ostehuset, The Norwegian Church and The Center for Church Dialog (must be prebooked)

«Matglad» - The summer’s tasteful adventure, at EG&DU

19.00

«La Famiglia», at Renaa:Matbaren (must be prebooked)

Thursday, July 25th

10.30

«Gladmat Hiking», at Gramstad/Dalsnuten

            In cooperation with The Stavanger Trekking Association

11.30

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne», at Blågrønt

12.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

«The youth’s food waste fight», with Fra Hage til mage and Mette Nygård Havre, at Smak på Norge

«Gladmaten’s Senior Lunsj» - the summer’s most wonderful lunch, at Ostehuset by the cathedral Domkirken  Arranged in cooperation with Sesam (must be prebooked)

Kokepunktet: Tour at Margunn Ueland’s kitchen garden, at Eiganes

12.30

Kokepunktet: Lise-Lotte Ask Henriksen, Honey & Roots, at Torget

13.00

Kokepunktet: «What do we do with wasted food? » - Harald Birkevold and Metter Nygård Havre, at Smak på Norge

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Sissel Beate Rønning from Nofima, at Torget

13.30

Kokepunktet: Ingunn and Johan Anstensrud from Den Sorte Havre, at Smak på Norge

14.00

«The Joyful Baptism», at the Cathedral Domkirken   In cooperation with The Norwegian Church 

Concert by Rune Ellertsen, at Torget

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking Competition – Mystery Basket in 20 minutes, led by Kjartan Skjelde, at Smak på Norge

14.30

Cooking Competition – Mystery Basket in 20 minutes, led by Kjartan Skjelde, at Smak på Norge

Kokepunktet: Mette Nygård Havre, at Torget

15.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking Competition – Mystery Basket in 20 minutes, led by Kjartan Skjelde, at Smak på Norge

Kokepunktet: Marianne Olssøn from Hovelsrud Farm, at Torget

«UREIST», at Klostergarden (must be prebooked)

15.30

Kokepunktet: Anne Marte and Kristoffer Evang from ASK Gård Foredling

16.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Sissel Beate Rønning from Nofima, at Torget

American Barbeque with The Norwegian National Barbeque Team, at Harry Pepper’s stand

16.30

Kokepunktet: Idar Håland from Håland Kjøtt, at Smak på Norge

17.00

Kokepunktet: Kristine Enger, the Mayor of Randaberg, at Smak på Norge

17.30

Kokepunktet: Bjørn Roth from Nofima, at Malt & Humle

18.00

«Matglad» - The summer’s tasteful adventure, at EG&DU

18.30

«Starlight Dinner Show Gladmat Special», at Gaffel & Karaffel

19.00

«Det Glade Langbord» by Ostehuset near the Cathedral Domkirken (must be prebooked)

«La Famiglia», at Renaa:Matbaren (must be prebooked)

Friday, July 26th

11.30

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

12.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Tour at Margunn Ueland’s kitchen garden, at Eiganes

Kokepunktet: Marianne Olssøn from Hovelsrud Farm, at Torget

12.30

«Gladmatens Næringslivslunsj» – This year’s most delightful lunch, at Fish & Cow

Kokepunktet: Kåre Wiig from Miljøgartneriet, at Torget

13.00

Kokepunktet: Lise-Lotte Ask Henriksen, Honey & Roots, at Torget

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Harvesting trip with Kristine Enger, the Mayor of Randaberg, at Tungenes

13.30

Kokepunktet: Anne Marte and Kristoffer Evang from Ask Gård Foredling, at Smak på Norge

Kokepunktet: The Tomato Festival, at Torget

14.00

Concert with Valp, at Torget

Producer presentation with Jean-Marc Brocard, at Gaffel & Karaffel’s stand

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

«The youth’s food waste fight», with Fra Hage til mage and Mette Nygård Havre, at Smak på Norge

14.30

Cooking Competition – Mystery Basket in 20 minutes, led by Kjartan Skjelde, at Smak på Norge

Kokepunktet: «Trout from Sirdal» with Runar Blakstad and Andreas Lindhom, at Torget

15.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking Competition – Mystery Basket in 20 minutes, led by Kjartan Skjelde, at Smak på Norge

Kokepunktet: Bodil Raustein from Solbakken Andelsgård, at Torget

«UREIST», at Klostergarden (must be prebooked)

15.30

Cooking Competition – Mystery Basket in 20 minutes, led by Kjartan Skjelde, at Smak på Norge

Kokepunktet: Dag Jørund Lønning – Jordboka I & II – The College of Agriculture and Town Development, at Torget

16.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Metter Nygård Havre, at Torget

American Barbeque with The Norwegian National Barbeque Team, at Harry Pepper’s stand

16.30

Kokepunktet: Idar Håland from Håland Kjøtt, at Torget

17.00

Last Man Standing – The Norwegian Championship in Chili Eating, with Chili Klaus, at Hanekam

17.30

Kokepunktet: Bjørn Roth from Nofima, at Malt & Humle

18.00

«Matglad» - The summer’s tasteful adventure, at EG&DU

19.00

«Bistrovaganza», at Renaa:Matbaren (must be prebooked)

«Det Glade Langbord» by Ostehuset near the Cathedral Domkirken (must be prebooked)

Saturday, July 27th

11.30

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Idar Håland from Håland Kjøtt, Stian Espedal from Nortura and farmer Arthur Salte, at Smak på Norge

12.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Tour at Margunn Ueland’s kitchen garden, at Eiganes

Guided trip around Stavanger’s food history  In cooperation with The Stavanger Trekking Association

12.30

Kokepunktet: Lise-Lotte Ask Henriksen, Honey & Roots, at Torget

13.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Cooking class for children with Fra Hage til mage / Iver & Evne, at Blågrønt

Kokepunktet: Usman Mustaq from The EAT Foundation, at Torget

Cooking Competition – The best from day 1 and day 2 of the competition meet in a Final round, led by Kjartan Skjelde, at Smak på Norge

14.00

Cooking class for children with the Norwegian Chef Society Rogaland, at Blågrønt

Concert with Starpalace, at Torget

Producer presentation with Jean-Marc Brocard, at Gaffel & Karaffel’s stand

15.00

Award ceremony of the Gladmat Awards 2019, at Torget

15.30

Award ceremony of the Inge Steensland’s Gladmat Scholarship, at Torget

16.00

Award ceremony of the Ingrid Award, at Torget

American Barbeque with The Norwegian National Barbeque Team, at Harry Pepper’s stand

17.30

Kokepunktet: Bjørn Roth from Nofima, at Malt & Humle

18.00

«Matglad» - The summer’s tasteful adventure, at EG&DU

18.30

«Helaften» with KITA & Øyvind Næsheim and Mareike Wang, at Magasin Blaa/Deja Vu

  • Last Updated: 11.07.2019
  • Source: Region Stavanger
Dates

śr, 24 lipca 2019

czw, 25 lipca 2019

pt, 26 lipca 2019

sob, 27 lipca 2019

See All
Statens Kartverk, Geovekst og kommuner - Geodata AS
Gladmat 2019
Your Recently Viewed Pages
Ad
Ad
Ad